Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

COBRA Summer Congress 2019

COBRA SUMMER CONGRESS 2019

From Monday August 5 to Wednesday August 8, 2019, the Concordium Blockchain Research Center Aarhus (COBRA) hosted the COBRA Summer Congress 2019 where some 30 researchers came together to discuss blockchain related topics such as sharding, semi-sync blockchain, streaming, anonymous seeding, committee election for PoC, committee elction für die Ewigkeit, Verified ECC, Oak/Acorn/Coq integration and konsensus test suit.

PROGRAM

Monday August 5

Time: 9:00 - 16:00 / Venue: Lille Aud, INCUBA Building / Topic: Science Talks

Title/Topic

Speaker(s)

Length

Welcoming remarks

Jesper Buus Nielsen

~ 5min

A semi-synchronous blockchain and streaming

Jesper Buus Nielsen

~ 20 min

A semi-synchronous finality layer

Daniel Tschudi

~ 20 min

The Concordium ID layer, an overview

Ivan Damgård (tbc)

~ 15 min

Better SNARKS for BCs

Chaya Ganesh

~ 20 min

Concordium Transfer Layer (secret amounts)

 Chaya Ganesh

~ 10 min

Anonymous Seeding, State-of-the-art

Claudio Orlandi

~ 20 min

Formally-Proving BCs secure

Søren Eller Thomsen

~ 15 min

State separating proofs

Sabine Oechsner

~ 25 min

Formal verification of Oak/Acorn smart contracts

Danil Annenkov

~ 25 min

Current Thoughts on Sharding

Bernardo David

~ 20 min

Randomness Generation on Blockchains: Past, Present and Future

Bernardo David

~ 20 min

Privacy Preserving Smart Contracts

Bernardo David

Carsten Baum

~ 20 min

Implementing a blockchain with dynamic parameters and finalization

Simon

~ 15 min

Proof of Location

Daniel Tschudi

~ 1 min

Proof of Burn

Daniel Tschudi

~ 10 min

P2P Network for PoS BC

Christian Matt

~ 10 min

Generalizing ABBA  Emil / Matias    ~ 15 min  
Implementing a PoS BC with Smart Contracts  Adam / Thomas     ~ 15 min   

Implementing a PoS BC with Smart Contracts

Nikolaj / Morten / Christian     ~ 15 min   

Tuesday August 6

Time: 9:00 - 16:00 / Venue: Lille Aud, INCUBA Building / Topic: Tech Talks  

TimeSpeaker(s)Title/Topic
9:00-9:57  Mateusz Tilewski  State of the Union, speak about current project progress in general. State of the company, short-term plans, personnel updates, projects, short review of the roadmap, changes in projects.   
9.57-10.00  Prize Ceremony! >> Employee of the month <  
10.00-10.30    (IJ)  POC4 Overview -  High-level overview of features in POC4, issues that have haunted us, things we know are missing still missing at current point.  
10.30-10.45   COFFEE BREAK  
10.45-11.25      Thomas Dinsdale-Young   State of: Consensus Implementation etc.  
     Ales Bizjak     State of : Scheduler + Acorn [not enough news since last time]  
  11.25-12.00 :     (FH)   State of:Oak compiler  
  12.00-13.00 :     Lunch break  
  13.00-13.30 :     Bassel Mannaa and Ales Bizjak     State of: Identity Layer  
  14.00-14.30 :     (MR)   State of: Wallet-app/ID-app  
  14.30-15.00 :     (MKJ)   Our Testnet: Deployment/tests  
  15.20  
  15.30-16.00 :     (MT)   Beta planning -How beta will be done, audience, preparation, ceremonies. 
  16.00-16.30 :  Jesper Buus NielsenScience Summary

16.30-17.00 :  
BSScience Summary
17:00-19:30BREAK
19:30Eating together at Food Club, Klostertorv 8, Aarhus C (200m from our hotel)  

Wednesday August 7

Time: 9:00 - 17:00 / Venue: Lille Aud, INCUBA Building / Topic: Tech Workshops 

 

 

TimeSpeaker(s)Title/Topic
  9:00-10:30    [IJ+AB+LJ+TY]    : Global state | serialization | catchup   
  10.30-10.45 :     Coffee break  
  10.45-12.00 :     OAK vs Acorn | standard-library, end-user issues/ideas  
  12.00-13.00 :     Lunch  
  13.00-14.00 :     Thoughts about IDE / Oak/Acorn development process  Walkthrough of current thinking re IDE + discussion / ideas  
  14.00-15.00 :     BETA discussion   Gathering input from Team on Beta, loose discussions. 
  15.20-15.35 :     Coffee break  
  15.35-17.00 :     Group discussion | QA | wrap-up  General discussion on state of development, team issues, org issues, planning next events  

Thursday August 8

Time: 9:00 - 17:00 / Venue: Lille Aud, INCUBA Building / Topic: Tech-Science Workshops 

 

 

 TimeSpeaker(s)Title/Topic
9:00-10:25  Thomas Dinsdale-Young, [TDY+CM+DT]  Consensus
10.25-10.35 :   Coffee break  
10.35-12.00     [IJ+CM+DT]  P2P Incentivisation / issues / assumptions   
12.00-12.50 :   Lunch break  
12.50-14.20 :   Execution model / Resource Tracking / general Acorn/Scheduler speak  
12.50-14.20 :    Election of committees for BETA (finalization+bakers)  
14.20-14.30 :     Coffee break  
14.30-15.00 :   Bernardo  MPC project  
15.00-16.00 :   Bas Spitters Formal Verification - Testing haskell and Coq implementation of Konsensus
16.00-16.10 :     Coffee break  

 

Center Leader