Detailed Programme

Monday

9.00-9.15: Registration at the Conference Site

9.15-9.30: Opening Session with Practical Information (by Kurt Jensen)

9.30-12.30: CPN Tutorial (by Kurt Jensen)

CPN ML + Hierarchical CP-nets + State Spaces

12.30-13.30: Lunch

13.30-15.00: Session 1 (Chair: Kurt Jensen)

A Prototype for Cosimulating SystemC and Coloured Petri Net Models
M. Westergaard, L.M. Kristensen, and M. Kuusela

Seeking Improved CPN Tools Simulator Performance:
Evaluation of Modelling Strategies for an Army Maintenance Process

Guy Edward Gallasch, Benjamin Francis and Jonathan Billington

Towards Automatic Code-generation from Process-partitioned Coloured Petri Nets
K.L. Espensen, M.K. Kjeldsen, L.M. Kristensen, and M. Westergaard

15.00-15.30: Coffee and tea

15.30-16.30: Session 2 (Chair: Lars M. Kristensen)

Towards Verification of the PANA Authentication and Authorisation Protocol using Coloured Petri Nets
Steve Gordon

A New Coloured Petri Net Methodology for the Security Analysis of Cryptographic Protocols
Yongyuth Permpoontanalarp and Panupong Sornkhom

16.30-17.00: Coffee and tea

17.00-18.00: Session 3 (Chair: Michael Westergaard)

The Petri Net Markup Language and ISO/IEC 15909-2
L.M. Hillah, E. Kindler, F. Kordon, L. Petrucci and N. Trèves

A framework for the definition of variants of high-level Petri nets
E. Kindler and L. Petrucci

18.00-19.00: Pizza, beer, soda and snacks

19.00-20.00: Teaching CP-nets (by Kurt Jensen and Lars M. Kristensen)

Tuesday

9.00-12.30: CPN Tutorial (by Kurt Jensen)

Performance Analysis + Behavioural Visualisation + Industrial Applications

12.30-13.30: Lunch

13.30-15.00: Session 4 (Chair: Jonathan Billington)

Verification of Railway Interlocking Tables Using Coloured Petri Nets
Somsak Vanit-Anunchai

Towards Formal Modeling and Analysis of BitTorrent using Coloured Petri Nets
Jing LIU, Xinming YE, Tao SUN

A Full Automated Fault Diagnosis System based on Colored Petri Net
A. L.G. Colaço, G.C. Barroso and R.A.Azevedo

15.00-15.30: Coffee and tea

15.30-16.15: Session 5 (Chair: Monika Heiner)

Towards an Open and Extensible Business Process Simulation Engine
Luciano Garcia-Banuelos and Marlon Dumas

Relaxed Timed Coloured Petri Nets - A Motivational Case Study
Guy Edward Gallasch and Jonathan Billington

16.15-17.30: Tour around the IT-City Katrinebjerg with Visits to Selected Labs

17.30-18.00: Beer, soda and snacks

18.00-23.00: Workshop dinner

Wednesday

9.00-11:30: ASCoVeCo Tutorial (by Lars M. Kristensen, Michael Westergaard and Sami Evangelista)

State Space Methods and Tool Support for them

11.30-12.30: Session 6 (Chair: Laure Petrucci)

Search-Order Independent State Caching
Sami Evangelista and Lars Michael Kristensen

On Extending the Sweep-Line for Language Equivalence Checking
Guy Edward Gallasch

12.30-13.30: Lunch

13.30-15.00: : AsCoVeCo Tutorial (by Lars M. Kristensen, Michael Westergaard and Sami Evangelista)

State Space Methods and Tool Support for them (continued)

15.00-15.10: Closing session